Dolmelynllyn Hall Kitchen Garden, Ganllwyd

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Dolmelynllyn (nprn 28349) is built on a natural shelf on the western side of the Afon Mawddach valley. It lies in parkland , towards its western edge, overlooking its ornamental gardens and the park (301630; 700296).

The kitchen garden, which predates the ornamental gardens, lies just behind the house, on the west. It is basically square with irregular extensions to south and east. It slopes steeply up to the west, requiring terracing of the northern part. It is surrounded by a drystone wall about 1.2m-1.4m high on the north and higher on the east and south; the west wall is inaccessible. There are several entrances, some blocked up. Only a small area of the garden on the eastern side is currently in use (1990s), the rest is overgrown.

Six terrace walls are shown in the northern part of the garden on the 1889 OS map, some still visible but others overgrown. The southernmost area, wooded in 1889, remains so and has one terrace wall (not shown on the 1889 map) about 1.3m high. Fruit trees are shown in 1889 in the central and northern sections of the garden but none can now be seen. Some hazel, ash and willow trees in the central area show signs of former coppicing, seemingly planted in rows, and perhaps indicates a later re-use of the garden before going out of use. The rest of the trees in the two northern sections of the garden are randomly self-sown, but mostly of no great age.

Ordnance Survey first-edition County Series 25-inch map: Merionethshire XXXIII.3 (1889).