Cefnamlwch Walled Garden, Tudweiliog

CommunityTudweiliog
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Cefnamlwch is located on an ancient site on the Llyn peninsula, just to the south of the village of Tydweiliog. The house (nprn 26236) is surrounded by wooded grounds and informal gardens (86328). The most prominent feature of the gardens is the walled garden, located about 150m north of the house.

The walled garden is now used mainly as an ornamental area but with areas reserved for growing fruit and vegetables. It was always, as now, as much a part of the pleasure grounds as a functional food-production area. The garden rectangular with rounded corners and defined by walls of handmade brick, about 3m high on two sides, less so on the west and south, and now with several entrances. It contains an irregular layout of gravel paths dividing the interior into several unequal sections, with several old fruit trees, some clipped box and escallonia arches which might be original, and a small contemporary building, possibly a garden room or summer house. Most of the enclosed area is now lawns. The path layout has a focal point near the centre in the form of an octagonal sundial neither dated nor inscribed, and was probably moved from the lawn opposite the main entrance to the house after 1918. Some paths have been removed. There are herbaceous borders either side of the main north-south path, and luxuriant herbaceous plantings around the building. A small rose pergola on the west side of the walled garden is near areas where eucalyptus is grown for cutting.

The 1888 Ordnance Survey map portrays an irregular layout of winding paths.

Ordnance Survey first-edition six-inch map, sheet Caernarvonshire XXXIX.NW (1888).