Broome Hall Park, Pwllheli

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Broom Hall, built in the period 1779-82 (nprn 26087), is situated near the south coast of the Lleyn peninsula, between Pwllheli and Criccieth. It is built on a slight rise, facing south-east. Although close to the sea there is no view of it as the site is not sufficiently elevated and the location is not an exposed one.

The park, of about 30 acres, lies to the south and south-west of the house and is contemporary with the house. It is rectangular, long axis north-west by south-east, and consists of a larger, northern, and a smaller, southern, enclosure, sloping gently to the south and north respectively; there is a low-lying, damp area between them which is now overgrown with scrubby vegetation, through which runs a small stream. There is an extensive belt of mixed, mainly deciduous, trees along the south-west boundary, and another belt of trees flanking the drive on the north-east; the latter contains a wide variety of trees and underplantings, especially rhododendrons. The north-western and south-eastern boundaries are also mostly screened by trees, and further mature trees, including some conifers, dot the parkland. Both areas are maintained by light grazing, the larger area by geese at present (1990s). The park is separated from the garden area, in the north-east corner (86305), by a ha-ha. A line of irregularly-placed large natural boulders, with some trees, crosses the park and marks the parish boundary between Llanystumdwy and Llannor. These formed the boundary of the original park but by 1889 it had been enlarged to the south-west to form the present straight boundary along which trees are planted.

The drive runs close to the north-eastern park boundary in two parallel lanes, one curving round to the east, to the farm, and the other to the west, to the house. They are separated by walls and a belt of trees and shrubs; each has a lodge. The main drive originally approached  the house through the clock tower arch (26088) but has since been re-routed to pass to the west of this.
The gardens lie around the house and they include a large walled kitchen garden (700300).