Broome Hall Kitchen Garden, Pwllheli

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Broom Hall, built in the period 1779-82 (nprn 26087), is situated near the south coast of the Lleyn peninsula, between Pwllheli and Criccieth, and located within a small park (700299). The house is built on a slight rise, facing south-east, surrounded by gardens and gronds (86305).

The kitchen garden abuts the rear, north-west, side of the house. It is now (1990s) largely derelict, ploughed up and overgrown. It is rectangular and surrounded by a wall. In poor condition, the wall is of stone on three sides, around 2.5m high, and the north-west side is lined with hand-made brick; the north-east wall is brick throughout. With several entrances, the main one on the north-west wall has been bulldozed to allow entry to a tractor. Within the garden a former network of paths, once edged with box, have now been obliterated but can be seen from the air.

There are three derelict glasshouses on the north-west wall, one still containing vines but completely overgrown. On the rear of this wall is the brick-built boiler-house and another small lean-to building, both derelict. Against the outside of the north-east garden wall are two other small buildings one of which is brick-built and accessible only through a door from the garden. On the south-eastern edge of the garden are several more buildings, with some small enclosures outside the garden wall. Some of these buildings are still in use, others not.

Additional notes: D.K.Leighton.