Hendre House Park, Llanrwst

CommunityBro Garmon
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Hendre House with its park and gardens are located on the east side of the Conwy valley, to the south of Llanrwst, on ground falling away to the valley floor. It is a well-preserved, small country estate in a beautiful setting with all its original components intact. The park is contemporary with the house (nprn 27310), laid out by William Edwards soon after 1810 as an attractive, ornamental setting for his new home. The layout and planting is shown on the 1880s first-edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey map which shows that, apart from some trees having gone from the southern part of the park, very little has changed since that date.

The house lies at the foot of the steepest part of the park, its eastern flank, giving fine views to north and west over the parkland to the valley and Snowdonia beyond. The park is bounded on the east by the B5427 road from Llanrwst to Nebo and on the remaining sides by field boundaries. The park entrance is in the north-east corner, on the main road, its lodge now gone. The north-south drive is built out over the slope and supported on a rubble-stone wall, flanked on its upper side by a low rubble revetment wall and on its lower side by simple iron park fencing. Most of the park is open, unfenced, rolling grassland with scattered trees (mostly oak), aside from the woodland strip down the east side. It is simple and understated, planting used to enhance the beauty of the scenery to provide attractive views, both outwards from the house and garden and inwards from the Conwy valley floor.
Part of the steeper, west-facing slope south of the house is planted with mostly oaks and Scots pines. The northern end of the park is more open, with a strip of gorse below the woodland, and a small pond with a ruinous stone dam on its west side on the west boundary. An old, grass-covered track can be traced running north–south to the west of the garden to the park’s south boundary.

The garden (266357) lies around the house and a walled garden lies in the north-west corner of the park (700306).

Cadw Parks and Gardens database, ref: PGW(Gd)63(CON).