Hendre House Walled Garden, Llanrwst

CommunityBro Garmon
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Hendre House (nprn 27310) is located in parkland (700305). The walled garden lies at the far north-west corner of the park, on ground sloping gently down to the north-west. It has an irregular shape, a four-sided area, enclosed by drystone rubble walls up to 3m high; a straight north side, east side, and a short south side with a long curving south-west side. There are broken sections. Near the south-east corner is a small entrance gap and inside, to the south, a small, sub-divided singlestorey building against the wall, and just west of it a blocked doorway. The interior is disused and overgrown. The only remains of historic significance, above ground, are some coppiced hazel, perhaps indicating a Victorian nuttery, and some overgrown box bushes.

A track between the west wall and the park boundary leads north-westwards beyond the park towards Plas Tirion farm, about 200m to the west. The walled garden was originally the garden of Plas Tirion (27773), a large, late sixteenth-century house built for a junior branch of the Wynn family of nearby Gwydir. It is probable that the walled garden is either contemporary with the building of the house or dates to the early or mid-seventeenth century, when prominent members of the Wynn family were living here. As such it is a rare survival of an early walled garden and may contain archaeological remains of great interest. The 1880s first-edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey map shows the garden simply laid out with a path along the north and east sides, the building in the south-east corner and a central path running northwestwards across the garden from its west end. Rows of trees, perhaps the nuttery, occupied the western half of the garden and lined the paths. There was also a path along the outside of the north and east walls. None of the paths survive. The garden has been disused since at least the 1930s, when the house was abandoned.