Garthewin Park, Llanfair Talhaiarn

CommunityLlanfair Talhaiarn
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Garthewin Park is located on the north side of the Elwy Valley just west of Llanfair Talhaiarn. It lies around Garthewin House (nprn 27186), to the north of the A548, but mostly to its north, west and east sides.
The park is a medium-sized fenced area of roughly triangular shape, extending from the A548 on the south and tapering northwards, bounded by woodland and farmland. The fenced area also takes in a large area of Mynydd-dir, to the north-east and the lower slopes of Moelfre Uchaf to the north-west.

The park was laid out at some point between 1784 and 1844. The whole area is fenced with iron park railing in some places 12 bars high which would indicate a park of nineteenth-century origin. Aside from some perimeter planting, mainly oak and beech on the western side of the house, there does not appear to have been any great amenity planting activity or much deliberate grouping except in the eighteenth century for a group of limes in the field to the south of The Book Room (a building to the east of the house on the main drive). These are shown on the 1784 estate map, but only two trees remain.

After 1858 when the A548 was built, a more extensive driveway system, with lodges at entrances giving access from different directions, was inserted. There were four lodges, one of which has been demolished (27187). Around the house are pleasure gardens (86573) and a walled garden (700308).

Source:
Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 88-90 (ref: PGW(Gd)53(CON).