Garthewin Walled Garden

CommunityLlanfair Talhaiarn
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Garthewin Hall (nprn 27186) is surrounded by parkland (700307) and gardens (86573). The walled garden lies immediately to the south of the house and main pleasure garden area, forming part of the southern boundary of the park, on the north side of the A548.

The garden lies on is mostly on sloping ground, with a piece of flat ground at its southern edge. The garden is kidney-shaped with stone walls, the upper (north) wall being lined with brick on the interior for the growing of fruit. A fountain is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map but is no longer there. However, a set of stone steps flanked by two sentry Irish yews is still in place which led to the fountain in the centre of the garden. The glasshouses are not built against the back wall but are set into the bank half way down the slope. They comprise one glasshouse and cold frames. The back wall of the glasshouse is rigged up with heating pipes for fruit, and to the east of these is the boiler room. These buildings date from the nineteenth century. There is also an aluminium frame glass house of recent origin.
The garden is entered via the path through the pleasure garden on the western end and there is also a gate opening onto the road of more recent origin.