Glansevern Hall Park, Berriew

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SitePARK
Description

The house at Glansevern Hall (nprn 29240), an early nineteenth-century classical house in a picturesque landscape setting on the banks of the river Severn, is associated with one of the premier Welsh families, the Owens. The house is surrounded by parkland which covers about 100 acres (40.5ha). Its history before 1800 is unclear but it is assumed that it was created by the Owen family with their new house on land they already owned. The park was extended during the second half of the nineteenth century but has since been reduced. Gardens and pleasure grounds lie on the immediate south and east of the house (301602).

The park is bounded on the west by the A473 from where it falls east towards the river Rhiw, south-east towards the Severn and south towards Lower Garthmyl farm. The stream below the garden lake forms the boundary between garden and park. The park is gentle in appearance with little sign of earth moving. The Hall is set back, hidden from view from the road by a high park wall and a long drive from Refail which runs beneath an avenue of mature sweet chestnut for about 0.5km before reaching the (west) house. A service drive runs from the north near the river Rhiw. The house itself is on a level terrace facing south-east over gently-sloping parkland falling away to water meadows surrounding the undulating river Severn to the east.

The park still contains some parkland planting, most notably the avenue and shelter belts in the northern area, although some of the western plantations were probably removed when the A483 was widened in the 1970s. It was at this time the lodge and entrance gates were demolished. The northern shelter belts of mixed woodland survive inside the park wall to the west. Relict shelter belts also survive along the north-east boundary and these have been recently replanted, predominantly with broadleaves. A few mature isolated trees also grow in the northern parkland. The park was once noted for its abundant trees before fellings in the earlier twentieth century. New specimen trees have since been planted, notably oak and lime, in the northern, western and eastern parkland. Some early park planting survives in the degraded south and east park. On the flat land, toward the Severn, a short line of mature limes and a group of Scots pine have been recorded, probaly of mid to late nineteenth century date.
It is believed that the park was split up following the final departure of the Owen family in 1950.