Glansevern Hall Walled Garden, Berriew

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

The kitchen garden at Glansevern lies to the north of the house (29240) and at the northern extent of the gardens and pleasure grounds (301602).
The garden is a five-sided rectangle, long axis north-east by south-west, rectangular on the south-west with a triangular north-east end; its west wall is shared with the stable court (43455). It covers approximately one acre (about 0.5ha) and is enclosed by intact walls of red brick with stone coping which stand up to 3.5m high. The two eastern walls are assumed to have been fruit walls and these are supported with regularly-spaced brick buttresses.

The garden is used as a small nursery supplying both the gardens and the public. A wide cart entrance connects the garden with the stable court. Internal wooden doors connect to a northern walled area, the formal garden to the south, the carriage house/stable on the west and the grotto area (700313) to the east. A single-storey bothy, in use as a garden shed, abuts the south-east wall to the east of the south doorway. The centre of the garden is filled with narrow nursery beds and flower borders, which are separated by simple paths, to the east of which there is a small area of new orchard. No trace of any internal greenhouses or frames survives within the garden but the walls all bear nail holes. On the exterior north-east wall there is a new utility and compost area and a small freestanding greenhouse.
To the north of the kitchen garden there is a second walled enclosure of about 1/4 acre (about 0.1 hectare). Both are believed to be contemporary with the house.