Cefn Tilla Park, Raglan

CommunityRaglan
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Cefn Tilla park was created in 1856 when the house and some land were bought for the second Lord Raglan.

The park is a long narrow strip of land lying mainly to the north of Cefn Tilla Court (nprn 36608). It is a landscape park in character with grassland and isolated trees, the ground rolling on a westward-facing slope with Cefn Tilla situated in a hollow. The park is bounded on the east by the Gwernesney-Llandenny road, on the west by field boundaries, and on the north by the minor road to Llandenny.
Until 1933 the Gwernesney-Llandenny road, now a public road, was the main drive but it is still partly tree lined. The main entrance now is at the southern end of the park and the tree-lined drive runs along the western boundary to the north side of the house. To the north a secondary drive crosses the park north-east/south-west from an entrance on the Gwernesney-Llandenny road.

Around the house are gardens (265955).

Source:
Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Gwent, 22-3 (ref: PGW(Gt)31.