Treberfydd Park, Llangors

CommunityLlangors
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Treberfydd, a nineteenth-century house (nprn 16280), is located to the west of Llangorse lake, off the minor road to Bwlch, on land gently sloping north-east towards the water. Its small park of about 100 acres (40.5ha.), to the north-east of the house, is roughly rectangular and bounded on the west by the forecourt wall and wooden fencing (replacing earlier iron park fencing), and on the north, north-west and east by a 1m high wall topped with a live hedge. The eastern boundary is defined by a hedge and fence connecting with a farm track (to the home farm) to the south-east of the site. Some parkland plantings of oaks remain dotted about the area. Other isolated trees, ash and sycamore, could only be relics of earlier field boundary plantings.

The elevated position of the house affords views across the park and farmland to the lake and to the Black Mountains beyond.
The first known reference to the park comes on a tithe map of 1840-41 when approximately 50 acres (20.2ha) to the east of the house was so described. The area increased gradually until 1904 when further acquisitions led to the present park boundary.

The garden and pleasure grounds lie to the north-west, west and south of the house (86115), and a walled kitchen garden lies about 100m to the north-west of the house (700339).