Treberfydd Kitchen Garden, Llangors

CommunityLlangors
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Treberfydd (nprn 16280) and lies within parkland (700338) near Llangors Lake and is surrounded by gardens (86115).
The walled kitchen garden lies about 100m north-west of the house and is presumed to have been established here sometime between 1840 and 1857.

The garden is rectangular, long axis north-west by south-east, is about 1 acre (0.4ha.) in extent, and is surrounded by a stone and brick wall up to 2m high. It faces north-east, descending the hillside in three wide terraces divided by paths. It is surrounded by a stone and brick wall up to 2m high which descends in three levels in accordance with the ground. No original glasshouses or ranges survive inside, although areas of whitewash were recorded on the east face of the west wall. There was no evidence of a heating system. The main entrances to the garden are on the south-east and north-west walls through ornamental stone gateways with Bath stone detail. Central service entrances exist on the south-west and north-east. The north-east garden entrance is presently abandoned.

Outside the garden is a grass 'strip' to the south-east enclosed by a yew hedge which runs from the south corner around to the north-east. Access to the walled garden, through this hedge, is by way of a small Victorian iron gate. To the north-west of the garden is a second strip, now the family's vegetable plot. It contains a small free-standing glass house dating from about 1950 and has abandoned pig sties at its northern end. One espalier apple survives along the north face of the wall. This area was known as the Frame Yard.
The walled garden itself is now leased to a wholesale nursery and contains commercial free-standing greenhouses and polytunnels. The nursery also includes the old service area south-west of the garden, including the old potting shed and the gardener's cottage (54233).