Mellington Hall Park, Churchstoke

CommunityChurchstoke
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Mellington Hall, now a hotel (nprn 29593), is located to the south-east of Montgomery. It is set within a bend in the B4385, on level ground, facing north-east and east, looking out over its surrounding park and farmland to which it is connected by a series of garden terraces on the north-east side (265605).
The park lies mainly to the north-west and north-east of the house. Its early history is unclear though two earlier houses existed on the site, one in 1600.

The park is small in size, probably contracted from a larger area, and is bounded on the north by the B4385, and elsewhere by woodland and farmland; none of it is obviously landscaped. The park is entered from the north, at a road junction, beneath a Gothic gatehouse and lodge, the 1.5km drive approaching the house through an ornamental gateway in the garden wall.
On the west the park is bisected by Offa's Dyke (275938) - across which the park was created - and this monument separates the open park from its main plantation, Mellington Wood, itself merging into a boundary wood to the north of the house, which hides it from the drive. A second block stands to the north-east. Early nineteenth-century accounts, which record ‘large timber’ sales, suggest that planting in the park still included a large proportion of ancient woodland. In the open northern park some old oak trees have survived.
To the east of the house and garden is a large area of land which extends east to a natural stream boundary and appears to contain relict parkland planting. About 200m from the north-east garden boundary there is a large, and now partly overgrown, lake. A belt of poplars encloses the lake around its north and west sides. Near its eastern bank is an icehouse (405591).

The gardens lie around the house to the south and east of the house (265605).