Mellington Hall Kitchen Garden, Churchstoke

CommunityChurchstoke
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

What is left of the kitchen garden at Mellington Hall lies about 0.5km south-east of the house (nprn 29593), to the south of a service drive, on the edge of a caravan park. It probably dates from the latter part of the nineteenth century. The garden is rectangular, long axis north-west by south-east, and stands on level ground, covers about 1.5 acres (0.6ha) and is surrounded by four intact, but deteriorating, red brick walls capped with stone. A door enters the garden from an adjacent service area on the centre-west of the north wall. This and other entrances, including an ornamented gateway in the south wall,  have doors, or gates which are now (in 1998) rotted or blocked up with timber planks.

The interior is lost beneath under rough grass but traces of a grid-iron path layout is discernible from the air. In the centre a small circular stone feature, possibly a pool, has been filled in (also visible aerially). East of centre there once stood, facing east-west, a derelict free-standing, single-aisled greenhouse with brick base and heating pipes. Behind this, aligned with it, was a line of three sunken, glass-roofed pits of the same size, all with heating pipes. The pits all backed on to a narrow brick stoke hole on which a chimney still partially stood, a door on the north leading down to where the boiler was. A fourth pit on a north-south alignment lay to the rear of the others, joined on to the stoking area, and with a large iron water tank.

Still visible (in 1998) along most of the south face of the north wall is a derelict vine house. A few overgrown trained fruit trees - apples, plums and cherry -  survived along the south, west and north wall faces. A door to the west of the vine house opens on to a narrow flight of steps which descends into a narrow enclosed service yard to the garden at its eastern end.

Additional notes: D.K.Leighton.