Maesllwch Castle Kitchen Garden, Glasbury

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlasbury
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN

Maesllwch Castle, a Victorian mock castle (nprn 81398), is located in parkland (700342).
The walled kitchen garden lies about 150m to the south-west of the house within the western pleasure grounds (86245). It covers about 1 acre (0.4ha) and is set on the slope of the hillside, facing south-east. A service track along the north-west of the garden separates it from a now abandoned frame yard which flanks a narrow laurel and sweet chestnut plantation, beyond which is the north-western park.

The garden is rectangular, long axis north-east by south-west. Its four walls are largely intact, 2.5m-4m high, consisting of red brick with inner skins of red brick of varying ages, set on a stone base which runs at various heights around the area - perhaps the remains of an earlier garden which predated the rebuilding of the house from about 1829. Entrances are set in all of the walls, those on the south-west and north-west being wooden service doors. Formal entrances are found on the north-east and south-east, defined by nineteenth-century iron gates.

The interior is laid out in quadrants defined by central and peripheral gravel paths edged by box hedges. The central south-west to north-east path is the widest at about 1.2m and is lined with rough stone edging and espalier fruit trees some of which appear to date from at least 1900. These apples are supported by ornamental cast iron espalier railings which continue along all the paths. At the south-western end of the central path there is the head gardener's cottage. Along the inner face of the north-west wall are the brick footings of glasshouses, and along its outer face a series of derelict bothies and storage areas. At the centre of the garden is a sundial set on moulded stone plinth about 1.2m high. Nearby there are iron drainage grills set beside the paths, the remains of a sophisticated drainage system.

The garden probably began to decline following the First World War, probably hastened during the Second World War.