Maesfron Hall Walled Gardens, Trewern, Welshpool

CommunityTrewern
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN

Gardens at Maesfron (nprn 301608) lie to the west, south and east of the house (29563).

Within the garden area there appear to have been two areas of kitchen garden though it is unclear if both were originally designed as productive gardens. The first lies immediately to the east of the house on a raised level rectangular terrace between the rear service drive and the south garden. The terrace spans an area of about 15m x 8m and is partly enclosed, on the north and east, by a 2m-3m high brick wall; the east wall was once heated. The terrace is laid out with loose gravel paths around a pair of central long rectangular beds, partly edged in stone, and planted up as flower and herb borders. In the south-east corner is the gazebo. Lean-to greenhouses lie against the south face of the north wall.
In the north and east walls are doors, the latter accessed via a set of steep spiral steps down to the door. North of these steps a simple arch doorway leads through the north wall on to the service drive. Another entrance in the north wall leads through into the second area of kitchen garden.

The second garden area is also rectangular, slightly larger, and bounded by stone-capped walls up to 2m high, lined with brick skins on the west and north sides. On the east the garden wall creates the boundary. On the south the wall has been partly replaced by a holly hedge. On the south face of the north and north-east walls some cordoned fruit trees survive. In the south-west corner of the garden there is a small building, a stone bothy or boiler house, which was once used as air raid shelter. The interior is part gravelled and surrounded by new brick paths, and part used to grow vegetables, a fairly recent layout.

Source:
Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, 166-69 (ref: PGW Po53(POW)).