Harpton Court Kitchen Garden, Old Radnor

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Harpton Court (nprn 81273) is a country mansion with ancient roots and a long and, at times, distinguished history. It lies in the heart of Radnorshire, a few kilometres to the west of Kington, and is also notable for the survival of much of the layout and structure of its park (700345), gardens (86233) and walled kitchen garden, dating from the eighteenth and early nineteenth century.

The former kitchen garden is located north-west of the house.It is exceptionally well preserved. It is rectangular, long axis east by west, its walls, of stone and brick, part whitewashed on the inside and of variable height reach a maximum of 4.5m. In front of the highest wall are the brick footings of a former glasshouse (vinery), with cold frames against the wall, formerly heated by hot air drawn through the wall in horizontal flues. Its footprint has been turned into a formal garden laid out with straight paths, flower and vegetable beds. Against the outside of the north wall is a range of single-storey brick bothies, those to the west of the doorway would have housed the heating system (fireplaces and flues) for the vinery.

The garden is intensively cultivated. It was formerly set eccentrically within a larger rectangular enclosure. The outer area is now part cultivated (seemingly as kitchen garden) and part built on with private gardens.

Cadw Parks & Gardens database (ref: PGW Po50(POW)).