Garthmyl Hall Kitchen Garden

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

The gardens and grounds attached to Garthmyl Hall (NPRNs 283, 265552 & 700347) include a ktchen garden located on the immediate north-west side of the house, on a south-east facing slope. The earliest presence of the garden is on the tithe map of 1840 and since then it has undergone considerable changes but is still in use.

It is rectangular on plan on plan, long axis north-west by south-east, narrowing slightly at the north end, and spans about two thirds of an acre (about 0.3 ha). It  is surrounded by red brick, partly stone-capped walls up to 4m high, with rounded corners and buttressed externally on the east side. Originally there were porched entrances on the west, south and east walls.
The garden was set within a larger rectangular area, the intervening space seems to have been part ornamental, part orchard.

The main area is now under grass. Rough cruciform paths survive, partly lined with overgrown box hedges, which probably date from the mid nineteenth century. The site of a vinery is still visibl (the whitewashed south face of the north wall), dismantled in 1992-93. A small area of orchard dates from the late 1980s. There is a recently established small vegetable garden and fruit cage. A few mature trained fruit trees survive around the inside walls. A line of derelict bothies and potting sheds runs along the external face of the north wall. One of these appears to have housed a boiler - heating vents in the north wall survive. The east doorway of the garden leads into a small relict orchard containing two mature standard fruit trees; it is being replanted (in 1999).