Evancoyd Hall Park, Evanjob

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Evancoyd, an early Georgian house (nprn 30625) lies to the west of Presteigne, near the English border.
The earliest record for a park is the tithe of 1840 which records the park as 'meadow' and 'close' in the ownership of the Mynors family. It records no building in the vicinity of Evancoyd but rudimentary parkland which included a long approach drive, which would have linked up with the house from the north-west, and the lake recorded as a ‘pool’. The site’s history prior to 1840 is unclear.

The park is rectangular, bounded on the east by the B4537 road to Walton, on the south by a minor road, and elsewhere by farmland and (mostly) woodland. It covers about 40 acres. A drive approaches the house from the east at an entrance and picturesque lodge off the main road.
The house stands on the edge of a steep ridge which drops down to the south-west, between two woodland belts, on to parkland which gently rolls south towards the Radnor plain.
In the south-east of the park there is the lake and to the north of this the line of an abandoned drive which crosses the park from the south-east to the north-west, apparently towards the site of the 'New Seat' (401628), an unfinished late nineteenth-century house which survives in woodland. This drive crosses a small stone bridge over the stream to the north of the lake which feeds it. A few isolated trees and stumps survive in the park. Mapping of 1927 shows the wood pasture landscape, a pheasantry near the New Seat, the lake described as a fishpond with a boathouse and, nearby, an orchard in the south-east corner of the park.
North-east of the lake is a possible plantation ring (309629).

The gardens at Evancoyd lie to the east and south-east of the house (86219).