Evancoyd Hall Kitchen Garden, Evenjobb

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Evancoyd Hall, a nineteenth-century house built c.1835 (nprn 30625) is set within parkland (700349).

The kitchen garden is located within the garden area (86219), about 150m south-east of the house and is believed to be contemporary with it. The garden is square, covers about 1.5 acres, and is surrounded by walls of stone and/or brick, between 3m and 5m high. The main gateway is in the north-west, near the north end of the west wall. A simple brick arch between, with a pair of brick columns, containing a nineteenth-century iron gate connects the walled garden with the main garden to the west. The centre of the garden has been completely remodelled. The ground level has been split into an upper north and lower south level with an additional level leading down to the greenhouse on the east. In the north-east corner of the garden there is a small two-storeyed hipped slate roof bothy, recently converted into a pool house and on the east of the north terrace a swimming pool has been built.

To the south-west of the greenhouse an antique rose pergola/aviary has been erected. The area around this feature is still being formed.
On the 1888 Ordnance Survey map theinterior is laid out with perimeter and cross paths, dividing it into quadrants, with a glasshouse along the south face of the north wall. By the 1950s the garden had declined but it apparently still contained peaches, a small orchard and soft fruit.