Bryngwyn Hall Park, Llanfyllin

CommunityMeifod
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Bryngwyn Hall, an eighteenth-century house rebuilt in c1813 (nprn 21357), is situated east of Llanfyllin on the edge of the village of Bwlch-y-cibau.
The early history of the park is unclear but it appears that there has been some sort of park in existence since at least the eighteenth century. The park which survives today dates from 1831, mainly the work of Martin Williams who was sympathetic to the ideas of the picturesque movement.

The park is roughly circular in shape and covers about 60 acres, rising to the central summit on which the house was built. The park lies in the natural, glaciated landscape associated with this part of Montgomeryshire, creating gentle undulating ground which was highlighted by carefully considered tree planting. No earth-moving is thought to have taken place and no known landscape designer to have been employed. A drive enters the site from the A490 in the west, replacing an earlier drive which approached from the south-west but which fell out of use at some time in the twentieth century. There is no lodge and none has ever been recorded. An irregular, curving shelter belt of mixed woodland surrounds the western, south-western and northern periphery of the park. To the south, the park is enclosed by the tree-planted hillside of Bryngwyn Wood, known as 'Madams' Wood'; the actual park boundary here is created by a lane which connects Bwlch-y-Cibau with Glanbrogan below this. A boundary plantation stands on the east of the park. The open parkland is dotted with isolated, mainly oak, trees.

Ornamental gardens lie to the south and east of the house (265486).