Llanerchaeron Park, Ciliau Aeron

CommunityDyffryn Arth
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Llanerchaeron Park, a small Picturesque landscape park, is located in the Aeron valley between Aberaeron and Ciliau Aeron, above the south bank of the Aeron river. It was probably estab;ished in the late eighteenth century, completed by c.1803, with very little alteration since then.
The main elements of the designed landscape comprise the parkland, the walled gardens (nprn 31515), Llanerchaeron House itself (3024), the pleasure grounds around the house (302081), and the woodlands across the river to the north, in addition to the church of St Non, to the north-west of the house, which lies within the designed landscape and was redesigned by Nash (105630). Also part of the estate is Ciliau park, a separate enclosure, located about a mile to the south-east (700356).

There are some 61 acres of park at Llanerchaeron most of which are grazed pasture planted with individual specimen trees and clumps. The eastern and southern boundaries are deliberately planted with ‘scallops’ of trees - Scots pine, chestnut, sycamore and oak - which serve to break and soften the margins of the park. Within a former meander bend of a tributary to the Aeron, on the west side of the park, is a stand of beech.the Both the church and the pleasure grounds are partly separated from the park by a ha-ha.
The house is approached from the Llanerchaeron lane to its north. There are two recessed entrances to the drive to the east (309736) and west (309735) of the house from the lane. The entrances, each consisting of two matching sets of four rubble stone piers, low outer rubble walls and spearhead iron railings and iron gates, are very similar in construction, but not quite identical. Two estate cottages, west of the house, form important incidents in the picturesque landscape, Clwyd Ddu Lodge and Abermydyr (5016).

Source:
Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire (ref: PGW Dy51(CER)), p.124-9.

RCAHMW, 4 July 2022