Doldowlod Kitchen Garden

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityNantmel
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Doldowlod House is located in the upper Wye valley, to the south-east of Llanwrthwl. The nineteenth-century house, built as an extension to an existing farmhouse (nprn 30611), stands against a steep hanging wood below the A470 on a level terrace looking out to the south-west over a small, semi-circular area of park (700360) set in a bend in the river Wye. To the south-east of the house are the gardens (86215) at the south-east end of which is the kitchen garden. It is contemporary with the house, probably dating from around 1850 or 1870.

The walled garden is set on the northern end of a piece of ground which stands above the level of the garden to the north. The It is rectangular on plan, long axis north-east by south-west, and covers about 1 acre, sloping down to the west. It is surrounded by high, intact, stone-capped, red brick walls which descend the north and south sides in a series of steps, and which stand to about 4m high. It was laid out with perimeter and cross paths. These stone-edged paths partly survive. In the centre of the garden there is a wide, stone-edged pool.

The estate is bisected by the A470 road and the head gardener's house (Garden Cottage) stands opposite the garden on the east side of the road.