Llangoed Hall Walled Garden, Llyswen

CommunityBronllys
Type Of SiteORNAMENTAL GARDEN
Description

Llangoed Hall, formerly Llangoed Castle and now an hotel (nprn 25773), was the first major architectural commission in the career of Sir Clough Williams-Ellis. The garden and grounds (86081) include an old kitchen garden which lies to the north of the house.
The garden is trapezoidal in shape and covers approximately 1 acre. It is walled on the north, west and east sides but the south side opens on to the Hall. The well-preserved walls are of rubble stone and are of variable height, rising from 2.5m to 4m high on the north side. The first-edition Ordnance Survey map portrays the garden with a perimeter path and a central cross path. On the south face of the east wall iron pins and hooks for securing fruit trees survive. Three mature espalier fruit trees also survive on this wall.

The central area of this garden has been developed (since the 1990s) as a series of four interconnecting themed gardens, including a maze in west quadrant. The walled enclosure is shown in its present position on the early Ordnance Survey maps and on the tithe map. The Arts and Crafts stonework incorporated into the north and south walls suggest that this area was partly, or wholly, redesigned by Williams-Ellis in about 1913. The fruit trees along the central path could date from that time.