Penoyre Park, Cradoc, Brecon

CommunityYscir
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Penoyre House, a large nineteenth century Italianate mansion said to incorporate late eighteenth Century house (nprn 16022), is located to the north-west of Brecon.Around the house are the remnants of a high Victorian formal garden (86098) set in what survives of eighteenth and nineteenth century parkland.
The park formed a long triangle on plan, aligned north-west by south-east, broadest at the north end, where the house and gardens are located, and tapering to the south-east. It is bisected by the road east from Cradoc.

The north end now forms part of the Cradoc Golf Club which extends from the house and garden boundary to the Cradoc road about 1km to the south, west to the Battle/Cradoc road and about 1km north, behind the house. The main approach drive to the house runs up the eastern boundary of the park/golf course. There are some areas of woodland south-east of the house but any but new golf course plantings mean that parkland character is being lost. There are still signs of nineteenth-century planting, with some mature trees in variable condition including Scots pine, larch and oak.
It appears that an area of parkland was attached to the earlier house of about 1799. According to map evidence the form of the north park of Penoyre dates from at least 1809 when it was recorded on an early Ordnance Survey map. By 1868 the park at Penoyre lay to the north, north-east, west, south and far south of the house. A demesne map and account of 1824 records plantings in what became the Upper East and East Parks. These noted additions, together with the 'Stable Field, now Park' to the east of the stable block, seem to suggest that they were incorporated into the park after 1832.
The main drive still runs from the Cradoc road and creates the eastern boundary of the site, ascending the hill for about 200m before branching north-west to the east front through three sets of gate piers, and to the north-east to what was the Home Farm, Pentwyn. The west drive, to Battle, has been removed though its lodge (Upper Lodge) survives.

The park south of the Cradoc-Battle road is now farmland, occupied by Pysgodlyn Farm. The southern approach drive, along the east boundary, is now a rough track connecting Middle Lodge (Canol Lletty) on the road, opposite the main entrance, with Parc Lodge to the south-east on the Cradoc-Brecon road; its avenue of trees has gone. Trees and clumps are dotted across this land though they are now less extensive than they once were.