Stanage Park Kitchen Garden, Knighton

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityKnighton
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Stanage Park is located on the south side of the Teme valley to the west of Knighton, on the English border. Its associated park (nprn 405466) is noted as an outstanding example of picturesque parkland laid out by the famous landscaper Humphry Repton (1752-1818). The gardens and wooded pleasure grounds of lie to the east and north of the house (86264).

The walled kitchen garden and its eastern extension lie north of the north garden and house on south sloping ground below Park Bank Wood. It covers about 1.5 acres and is surrounded by a rubble stone wall which rises to about 1.5m along its south and west side, with higher, stone capped red brick walls on the east and north.

Glasshouse footings survive along the entire length of the north wall which rises to about 4m in height. In the north-east corner  is the head gardener's house. A path, which runs between the north-east corner of the kitchen garden and the gardener's house, leads into the eastern area of the kitchen garden. The east garden is enclosed on the north and east by stone and brick walls which rise to about 2m and contain, in the north-east corner, an ornamental late nineteenth-century arched gateway that leads into the woodland behind. On the south, the garden is enclosed by the red brick wall of the terrace. This is a hollow wall, once heated by the line of flues and stoke-holes which run along its north side. On the south side of the wall the brick face is studded with nails and nail holes and at the west end of the terrace there is a Victorian half-span greenhouse. In the centre of the east garden is a large, detached greenhouse backed by a high red brick wall.

It is not clear if Repton created a kitchen garden but if so it was short lived. The actual position of an early productive garden on site is unclear but by the mid nineteenth century it seems that the main kitchen garden had been established. By 1889 the two parts of the kitchen garden, which were recorded on the Ordnance Survey map, were laid out with internal and peripheral paths lined with trees. The glass range was in place, running along the entire length of the south face of the north wall and further areas of glass were situated in the east garden and along the outside of its south wall.