Singleton Park Kitchen Garden, Swansea

CommunitySketty
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Singleton Park, incorporating the grounds of Sketty Hall, is located to the south-west of Swansea, on rising ground overlooking Swansea Bay.
The park is notable not only for its historical associations with the wealthy Vivian family of industrialists and the development of the city of Swansea, but also for the exceptional quality of its parkland landscaping which is contemporary with the building of Singleton Abbey and its garden. In addition to the Abbey (nprn 28736) and Sketty Hall (19973), the park contains numerous historic structures (see 700373).

The public park includes the former kitchen garden which lies towards its north-east corner. It is D-shaped and is surrounded by brick and stone walls up to about 4.5m high. It is now occupied by Swansea Botanical Gardens and a plant nursery and is an educational resource. The walled garden developed from gardens once attached to a precursor of Veranda House, a now disused Victorian house in gothic style on the east side (20271); it was formerly the gardener’s house. Towards its south side is an area of lawn and flower beds with a decorated fountain, originally in Swansea Castle Gardens. Just north of the garden is a Gorsedd circle, first raised in 1926.

Source:
Cadw 2000: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan, 188-99 (ref: PGW(Gm)56(SWA)).