Dingestow Court Park, Dingestow

CommunityMitchel Troy
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Dingestow Court, a modified eighteenth-century house on a more ancient site (nprn 36810), is located to the south-west of Monmouth, on the north side of the A40 road. The estate is most noteable for its Victorian garden designed by Edwatd Milner (265992). Both house and garden lie roughly central to a small landscape park.

The park is bounded on the south-east by the A40, on the north-west by the road to Monmouth, and elsewhere by farmland. It was landscaped after the 1760s, when James Duberley bought the estate. At this time (1789 plan) the road to the north of the house ran immediately north of it, partly along the line of the present east drive. The road was moved to its present position in the mid nineteenth century by Samuel Bosanquet IV. The ornamental lake also dates from the mid-nineteenth century, replacing earlier fishponds. Much of the park planting of individual parkland trees, both coniferous and deciduous, and clumps of oak, lime, beech and horse chestnut, dates to the nineteenth-century. The ha-ha (pre-1789) provides an uninterrupted view of the park from the garden.

There are two drives to the house off the Monmouth road, a lodge at each entrance, from the east (Lower Lodge) and west (Upper Lodge). The east drive is the main one, and its western end, where it approaches the house, was designed by Edward Milner in a sweeping curve through an area of specimen trees and shrubs.