Itton Court Park, Chepstow

CommunityDevauden
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Itton Court, an eighteenth-century house on a medieval site, and later extended (nprn 37112), is located about 4km north-west of Chepstow. It is notable as a good example of an historic park and garden, which survives in its entirety, with remnants of a seventeenth-century layout, eighteenth-century landscaping and nineteenth-century/early-twentieth century alterations and planting.
The formal layout of avenue and groves to the east and north of the house respectively was already in existence in 1695 when a plan of the grounds was made by Thomas Crofts (copied in 1782).

The small early eighteenth-century park lay to the north and east of the house on ground sloping gently away from it. A map of 1782 ('A map of the manor of Itton ... copy'd from an old survey by Tho. Crofts in 1695 ...') shows the layout in 1695, with parallel rows of trees beyond the formal garden to the north, and a short avenue to the east terminating with two transverse double rows of trees on either side. This pattern of planting is still discernible on the 1880s six-inch Ordnance Survey map, with some of the rows to the north of the garden, the north side of the short avenue, and both transverse rows shown. Also shown is the great horse chestnut avenue which continues from the outer ends of the transverse rows eastwards for approximately 750m. It is probable that the avenue was planted at the same time as the house was rebuilt, in the early eighteenth-century.

The avenue was broken up in the 1950s, with only a few trees remaining on the north side, but more on the south, particularly near the east end (possibly later replacement trees). Immediately south of the avenue, the slightly sunken line of the old road, later the east drive, can be made out in the grass and on aerial photographs. By 1900, Howick Lodge was built at this entrance to the park. This formed part of the landscaping in picturesque style carried out by the owner, Edward Curre. He was also responsible for the long winding drive from Wellhead Lodge to the south (off the B4235) with gates & gatepiers at the entrance. The drive passed through woodland and Middle Lodge before crossing the park and arriving at Itton Court on its west. This drive is now a track and no longer in use to access Itton Court.

To the north of the house the garden has been extended to take in the area of the park which was planted originally as a grove. The original trees have gone, but the area has continued to be planted with trees.