Vaynor Park Kitchen Garden, Berriew

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Vaynor Park, a restored early seventeenth-century brick house (nprn 21521), is located to the south-west of the village of Berriew. It lies within a landscape park of nineteenth-century date (700392), and is surrounded by gardens (265544).

The kitchen garden lies about 250m south-west of the house on a south-facing slope. The garden is rectangular, long axis east by west, and encloses about 1.5 acres. It is surrounded by high red brick, stone capped walls which stand up to 4m high. There are entrance doorways in the east and west walls. The interior of the kitchen garden has been remodelled. Traces of whitewash and roof lines show the position of lost greenhouses and ranges. A door leading through to a bothy or boiler house on the north survives in the wall to the west of the two-storey gardener's house, which stands in the middle of the north wall. Built into the bank on the opposite side of the drive, near the gardener's house, is a horizontal tunnel, thought to have been a root vegetable store. On the immediate west of the garden is a pond.

On the 1746 estate map the area of the kitchen garden is labelled ‘New Orchard above barn’. It is not clear if it was walled at that time. The tithe map of 1844 shows it transformed into a walled garden. The map also records a small area of orchard to the north-east. The 1889 Ordnance Survey map shows the interior divided by perimeter and cross paths into six rectangular compartments. A substantial glasshouse, with a projecting central section, stood on the south face of the north wall.

The garden is currently laid out with a swimming pool in the north-east corner with, along the rest of the north wall, a flower and vegetable garden.

Source:
Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, pp 255-259 (ref: PGW (Po)32(POW)).