Carreglwyd Park, Llanfaethlu, Anglesey

CommunityLlanfaethlu
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Carreglwyd, a Georgian manor house on a more ancient site set in wooded grounds (nprn 15610), is located near the north-west coast of Anglesey. It is noteworthy as a good example of a nineteenth-century layout of ornamental wooded grounds focused on an informal lake and incorporating earlier elements into the scheme.

The grounds of the house are surrounded by the open grazed enclosures of the park. The main approach is from the south at an entrance and lodge on the road west from Llanfaethlu. The drive crosses the main area of open parkland to the north-east front of the house which is concealed by its surrounding woodland.
Another area of parkland to the north-west of the house has a rocky ridge crowned by an old telegraph station. From this ridge there is a superb view in all directions, the viewpoint reached via a gate from the garden.

To the north of the grounds is another area of parkland with rock outcropping and to the north-east is Llyn Garreg-lwyd, now a Site of Special Scientific Interest. It is an area of wetland but the lake may have been open water up to the middle of the nineteenth-century. The ornamental lake in the garden (301548) is part of the same system, with the stream flowing away to the south-west, and it is hard to tell whether this is wholly artificial or to what extent the system has been modified as part of the park and garden design.