Carreglwyd Kitchen Garden, Llanfaethlu, Anglesey

CommunityLlanfaethlu
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Carreglwyd, a Georgian manor house on a more ancient site set in wooded grounds (nprn 15610), is located near the north-west coast of Anglesey. It is noteworthy as a good example of a nineteenth-century layout of ornamental wooded grounds focused on an informal lake and incorporating earlier elements into the scheme (301548), set within a small park (700394).

The kitchen garden lies within woodland to the north of the house. It is rectangular on plan, long axis north-west by south-east, and comprises two compartments. The main part of the garden is square, with stone walls up to 3.5m high and doorways with brick arches in each wall. There is a small rectangular extension along the north-west side. The walls of the main garden were built in the eighteenth century. The extension is thought to be later but was present by 1891.

The main area was laid out with perimeter and cross paths edged with box hedging. At the outer ends of the cross paths are iron rose arches, one supporting a large old wistaria. In the centre there is a sundial. Most of the garden is currently in use for growing flowers and vegetables. Several espalier trees remain alongside the paths, although no longer trained as such, and some fruit also survives on the walls.

The northern extension is enclosed by stone walls up to 1m high. It is now (1998) completely overgrown and the internal layout lost but once contained fruit trees. The remains of buildings here include a free-standing glasshouse, boiler house and another building.

Outside the garden, sited close to the garden door in the north-east wall, is the two-storey gardener's cottage, the gable end of which is built into the garden wall.

Source:
Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 11-13 (ref: PGW(Gd)43(ANG)).