Llantilio Court Park, Llantilio Crossenny

CommunityLlantilio Crossenny
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Llantilio Court, now demolished (nprn 45092), was a Georgian country house of about 1775 located some 10km east of Abergavenny. The site of the house, to the north of the church of St Teilo (221604), lies towards the west edge of a small landscape park laid out in the late eighteenth century by John Lewis.

The park is a roughly semi-circular area bounded on the north by the arc of the B4233 (the road was diverted when the park was made), the river Trothy on the south, and by White Castle Brook, its tributary, on the west. The ground occupied by the park is rolling pasture with scattered isolated trees. Some of these probably pre-date the park, while others, such as the wellingtonias, are part of the nineteenth-century landscaping.

The park was improved in the first half of the nineteenth-century by Mrs Taddy, daughter of Richard Lewis (1749-1836) who made the winding carriage drive through the park from a lodge (East Lodge) on the B4233 Abergavenny-Monmouth road on the north-east side of the park. She also made the two ornamental ponds either side of the west end of this drive, just south of the house. A further drive runs from the house site to Raglan lodge, of cottage ornee style (45093), in the south corner of the park. At some point in the second half of the nineteenth century this drive was lined with wellingtonias, many of which survive.
The larger of the two ponds made by Mrs Taddy was ornamented with two artificial, stone-revetted islands, and a Japanese style garden was created, probably towards the end of the nineteenth-century. The garden incorporated Japanese style planting around the lake, now lost except for a swamp cypress on the island, an arched bridge to the larger island (the framework of which survives) and a Japanese tea-house on the island.

The gardens lay to the west and north-west of the house (79020), with a walled garden south of the house and garden (700408).

Source:
Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, 85 (ref: PGW(Gt)7(MON)).

RCAHMW, 8 September 2022