Chartist Uprising Mural, Rogerstone

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityRogerstone
Type Of SiteCOMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT
Period21st Century
Description

The Rogerstone Chartist mural was unveiled in November 2019. It is located near the roundabout where Cefn Road and Chartist Drive meet. This location would have been on the original route of the 1839 Newport Rising protest march from the Valleys to the Westgate Hotel in Newport.

Oliver Budd designed and built the mural as part of a £20,000 lottery funded project. His father Kenneth created the original Chartist mural at John Frost Square in Newport in 1978, but this was demolished during construction work for the Friars Walk shopping centre in 2013.

Sources: BBC news article: ‘Newport Chartist mural to be rebuilt on city outskirts’ (published 3 April 2019) and South Wales Argus article: ‘New Chartist mural unveiled in Rogerstone’ (published 4 November 2019)

M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 23rd March 2021