Field system at Dinas Dinlle

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
Description

In 2017 Dinas Dinlle became the focus of new archaeological and palynological research and survey work as part of the 2017-2023 EU-funded CHERISH Ireland-Wales project. In August 2019 the Gwynedd Archaeological Trust was funded by CHERISH to run a 3-week evaluation excavation involving local volunteers.The excavation targeted anomolies identified in a CHERISH-funded magnetometry survey undertaken in 2018.

This investigation uncovered evidence of a post-medieval field system to the south of Dinas Dinlle hillfort, indicated by a series of trenches and features, found across three trenches (Trench 06 (SH4680556095); Trench 07 (SH4379556085); Trench 08 (SH4381056090). These are most likely associated with the settlement and agricultural activity depicted on the 1849 Tithe Award Map, although none can be easily related to individual field boundaries, enclosures or structures shown on it. A deliberately infilled ditch supports the interpretation that these features represent a series of field boundaries from a field system that was altered over time.

Some of the features found in Trench 06 may represent activity earlier than the post-medieval period, but further investigation is needed to ascertain this.