Neolithic activity at Dinas Dinlle

CommunityLlandwrog
PeriodNeolithic
Description

In 2017 Dinas Dinlle became the focus of new archaeological and palynological research and survey work as part of the 2017-2023 EU-funded CHERISH Ireland-Wales project. In August 2019 the Gwynedd Archaeological Trust was funded by CHERISH to run a 3-week evaluation excavation involving local volunteers.The excavation targeted anomolies identified in a CHERISH-funded geophysical survey undertaken in 2018.

These excavations provided evidence for Neolithic activity in the area immediately south of the hillfort and Scheduled Area. Hazel charcoal recovered from the fill of a large pit returned two Early Neolithic dates (3907 – 3697 cal. BC and 3908 – 3706 cal. BC) A feature cutting this pit also dated to the Early Neolithic using a fragment of hazelnut shell and further charcoal (3923 – 3702 cal. BC and 3943 – 3713 cal. BC).  The upper fill of this pit also contained medieval pottery (mid-13th to 14th century) interpreted as later intrusion and signifying medieval activity in the area.