Dinas Dinlle, mound in northern interior

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteMOUND
PeriodUnknown
Description

The origin of this prominent earthwork mound, situated in the northeast corner of the interior of Dinas Dinlle coastal hillfort, is unknown but there is the possibility that it is the remains of a building or tower. Potential interpretations include an Early Bronze Age burial cairn/barrow pre-dating the fort, later excavated or modified; a Roman watchtower or pharos; a small medieval motte or castle tower; or a later post medieval cottage or building.

In 2017 the hillfort became the focus of new archaeological and palynological research and survey work as part of the 2017-2023 EU-funded CHERISH Ireland-Wales project (see notes section). This work included topographical and earthwork survey of the mound and two geophysical surveys – resistivity in 2019 and Ground Penetrating Radar in 2020.

The earthwork survey showed the mound to comprise two parts, a wider 22.5m diameter by 1.5m high circular mound, on top of which there is a smaller, squarer mound, 11m diameter and 0.8m high. A hole in the centre of this upper mound suggests possible antiquarian digging or an additional structure.

On 13th August 2019 the resistivity survey, undertaken by a geophysical survey subcontractor Eden Mapping and including volunteer engagement, found high resistance readings over the southern section of the mound. The high resistance could be from the compacted nature of the mound but may also infer the presence of resistive materials such as stone. The interior of the mound proved to be of average resistance, suggesting that this area could have been excavated out at some point. The results were not able to identify specific archaeological activity, but they do suggest potential for further investigation.

Wheeler (1923, 348) notes that around 1800 A quantity of Roman Coins, chiefly of Alectus, was found in a hollow in the mound in the interior area by a shoemaker. This is likely to be a reference to the mound and the potential excavation hollow. (see NPRN 800086)