Moreia Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Llanystumdwy;Moriah

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Description
Moreia Methodist Chapel was built in 1866 and rebuilt (after a fire) in 1936. The present chapel, dated 1936, was designed by Welsh architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (creator of Portmeirion) and is built in a mix of Later Vernacular Simple Round-Headed and Arts and Craft styles with a long-wall entry plan. Moreia is Grade 2 listed as an important example of the notable architects work.

RCAHMW, October 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionMoriah Chapel Plan 2 of 2 exterior - part of a building record relating to Moriah Chapel, Llanystumdwy, produced as a condition of planning consent (Planning Reference C21/0420/41/LL; Gwynedd Council).
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionMoriah Chapel Plan 1 of 2 Interior - part of a building record relating to Moriah Chapel, Llanystumdwy, produced as a condition of planning consent (Planning Reference C21/0420/41/LL; Gwynedd Council).