Bethania Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, White Street, Penmachno; Wesleyan; Penmachno

CommunityBro Machno
Description
Bethania Methodist Chapel was built in 1867 and then modified in 1871, 1892 and 1904. The present chapel, dated 1867, is built in the Classical style of the gable entry type. The facade is built of dark local stone with pale, freestone, dressings, the three bays accentuated by by full height Corinthian columns and pilasters. There is a central round-arched entrance doorway with flanking square-headed windows, pale freestone architraves and sash glazing, while the upper storey has a central square-headed window and flanking round arched windows similar to below. The facade is topped by an entablature, with dentil cornice, supporting ball finials to the ends and a small, stepped, cetral pediment containing a name stone with 'BETHANIA'. The side window are set with simple Art Nouveau patterning.

The entrance door leads to a small vestibule with stairs either side leading to the end gallery. The pulpit at the far wall has a small Sedd fawr before is and an organ in a rectangular niche behind. The ceiling is boarded. Below the north end is a basement

The chapel closed in 2002 and was subsequently sold. In 2014 the chapel, which had been unused, was again put up for sale.

RCAHMW, March 2015