Nebo Independent Chapel, Rhiw, Y

CommunityAberdaron
Description
Nebo Independent Chapel, built in 1876 for a community founded in 1813, is a fine example of a late nineteenth century rural chapel. It is in a simple Gothic style, built from rubble stone with coped gables and a pitched slate roof. The chapel is entered via a pair of outer doors with Y-tracery overlights in the gable end, flanking a pair of tall pointed arched windows with Y-tracery and stone voussoirs. Above is a large recessed plaque and a circular vent in the gable apex, both with stone voussoir surrounds. The left elevation has three tall pointed arch windows with Y-tracery, while the right elevation is rendered, with one pointed arched window, and an adjoining chapel house.

Within the chapel the walls are plastered and painted, while the ceiling has a boarded outer band with pierced vents, and a central ornamental rose in the sunflower form. There is no gallery; the pews are raked and face a plain five-sided pulpit with panelled set fawr.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents