Peniel Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Gwydir Road, Trefriw, Conwy

CommunityTrefriw
Description
Peniel Methodist Chapel was built in 1815 and rebuilt in 1910 in the Gothic style of the gable-entry type.
The original plans and design drawings by George Dickens-Lewis of Shrewsbury, dated 1906, are preserved by the chapel and have been loaned to RCAHMW for copying.

"Approached by a majestic flight of 20 curved sandstone steps............built 1910 in well-designed Gothic style". Gable facade with raking parapet to projecting centre bay; centre entry via paired ogee arches with carved caps; 4-light window with flowing tracery over. Flanking polygonal stair turrets with hipped roofs. Range to rear, its upper level accessed by external bridges (information from Cadw resurvey list description of 30/5/1996).

RCAHMW, October 2009

Information received from a member of the public September 2017: "In the 1970's I spoke to an elderly chap who remembered this chapel being built. He told me a bottle containing a photograph of the builders was buried under the concentric steps at the front of the building".