Peniel Welsh Independent Chapel, Water Street and Peniel Lane, Aberaeron

CommunityAberaeron
Description
Peniel Welsh Independent Chapel was built in 1833 for a community founded in 1810; it was later enlarged in 1857 and rebuilt in 1897. It is in a mixed Classical and Romanesque stylel the facade is of bull nosed rubble with bathstone dressings, while the side elevations are cement rendered. An advanced central bay forms the apex of the chapel's split gabled front. The chapel is entered via a semi-circular arched entrance with moulded jambs and a stringcourse hoodmould, while the fenestration is similarly semi-circular arched with Venetian Renaissance bipartite lights, with two tall central windows, and two flanking slightly smaller windows.
Within the chapel is a raked gallery mounted upon cast-iron columns with foliated capitals, with a cast iron filigree front. This decoration is mirrored in the curved platform front and pulpit. The plastered ceiling is ribbed and has ornate ventilation roundels and a plain cornice.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents