Bethel Welsh Independent Chapel, Talybont

CommunityCeulanamaesmawr
Description
Bethel Welsh Independent Chapel was built in 1805, but later rebuilt in 1815 and 1830, and enlarged in 1884. It is in a Gothic-inspired style with High Victorian fenestration with sexfoil tracery. The exterior is of colourwashed stuccoe, topped by a slate roof with bracketed eaves and red ridge tiles. The chapel is entered via paired pointed doors with punched sexfoil overlights below outer porches, topped by two windows with sexfoil tracery and flanking two long pointed windows of a similar style. The side elevations each have two storeys of three-light flat-headed windows. The rear elevation has a large central projection with a main window of octofoil and roundels, and smaller windows with sexfoils.
The chapel interior is distinguished for its high quality moulded and carved work in pitch pine, which includes a four-sided gallery with a richly carved panelled front, mounted upon plain columns, and an exceptionally ornate pulpit with shafted arcading. The ceiling is plastered in six long panels, each with three sexfoil roundels. The organ is enclosed in a gallery with three large iron columns with arches, and is by Rushworth and Dreaper of Liverpool.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents