Gosen Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Rhydyfelin

CommunityLlanfarian
Description
The cause at Rhydyfelin started in 1741 when the first Gosen Methodist Chapel was built. The chapel was subsequently rebuilt in 1796 and 1824, modified in 1844 and enlarged again in 1867.

The present chapel, dated 1867, is stone building with yellow brick dressings, built in the Sub-Classical style. The front facade has two tall round-headed windows flanknig a single central doorway of similar style. Above the doorway is a small round-headed window. The pedimented gable contains a date plaque, and is topped with a pyramidical finial. There are pilasters to either end of the facadae, again topped with decorative finials.

In 1905 (Royal Commission on the Church of England and other Religious Bodies in Wales and Monmouthshire) there were 350 sittings in the chapel and 100 sittings in the school, valued at £1700.Gosen Methodist Chapel was built in 1741 then rebuilt in 1796 and 1824, modified in 1844 and enlarged in 1867. The present chapel, dated 1867, is built in the Sub-Classical style of the gable entry type.

RCAHMW, August 2011