Friends' Meeting House (Quaker;Cefn Bychan Baptist Chapel (1)), Newbridge Road, Cefn Bychan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityCefn
Description
The meeting house was occupied by the Baptists after the the Quakers had left. There is now a Baptist chapel just below this one. (Denbighshire Inventory - PI 27/06/1997).

"The house at Cefn, in which the Friends met after Rhuddallt Isaf was closed to them, and which, it is said, they themselves built as a meeting house, .....was subsequently let to the Baptists, and continued to be used by them until the existing [in 1888] Baptist Chapel at Cefn Bychan was built. It is a rather large building with unusually thick walls, and is now used as a dwelling house and butcher's shop. It stands by the roadside, between New Bridge and Cefn Bychan Railway Station, and adjoins the present Baptist Chapel. The upper storey probably formed the meeting room, while the ground floor was fitted up as a dwelling house. Some land belonged to it" (extract from A N Palmer, A history of the older nonconformity of Wrexham and its neighbourhood, (Wrexham: 1888), pp. 125-6).