Lon Swan Welsh Independent Chapel, Swan Lane, Denbigh;Trefn-y-Moddion

CommunityDenbigh
Description
Lon Swan Independent Chapel was built in 1742, altered in 1812 and rebuilt in 1839. Cadw suggests that a new Italianate facade was constructed c.1880 . A manse was added in 1880 and a schoolroom 1907. The present chapel, dated 1839, is built in the Classical style of the gable-entry type. Lon Swan is now Grade 2 Listed as a fine Mid-Victorian chapel with a bold and well-detailed facade and a good galleried interior.

RCAHMW, December 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Eglwysi a Chapeli Dinbych; The Churches and Chapels of Denbigh, produced by RCAHMW, 2013.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionSurvey depiction in pdf format from an RCAHMW AutoCad survey of Lon Swan Chapel, Denbigh, carried out by Ross Cook, Oct 2012.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Lon Swan Chapel, Denbigh, carried out by Ross Cook, Oct 2012