Bethel Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Johnson Street, Rhosllanerchrugog

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosllanerchrugog
Description
Bethel Methodist Chapel was built in 1903 to replace Capel Bethel Ponciau (NPRN 97204), which stands alongside and which was subsequently converted into a Sunday School. Bethel Chapel is a gable-entry chapel built of red brick in the Arts and Crafts style. The front elevation has a lean-to entrance porch with a wide segmentally-headde doorway with acsement windows to the left. to the right is a projecting, gable stair wing with a circular window in the apex and terracotta copings and finial. Over the entrance porch, the main facade has a lrge segmental-headed window with terracoota moulded mullions and transoms and small pane glazing. Again the main gable is furnished with terracotta copings and finials.

There are brick buttresses to the front and side elevations, and the side elevations are lit by tall, narrow segmentally-headed windows. To the front is a terracotta plaque bearing the date 1903.

The interior has a sub-barrel vaulted ceiling. There are raked pews to the ground floor and a small end gallery at the north end. A alrge arch above the pulpit bears the insription 'MAWL ATH ERYS DI YN SEION', and conatnis a large organ.

S Fielding RCAHMW, 3rd March 2010