New Cemetery, Abergavenny

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteCEMETERY GARDEN
Description

New Cemetery, Abergavenny, is located above the south bank of the river Usk, south-west of the town, near Llanfoist. Opened in 1894, it is regarded as a good example of a well-preserved Victorian landscaped garden cemetery which also provides the setting for the cemetery chapel (nprn 12864).

The cemetery lies on a low hill and is accessed via a lane at the south end of the Abergavenny Bridge. There are two entrances off the lane, the eastern one, by Cemetery Lodge, with a lych gate and the western one a wider gateway flanked by stone piers. The latter may have been deliberately sited opposite an old oak tree on the river bank, which has been drawn into the landscaping scheme; there is an iron bench around its trunk and railings in a semi-circle around it.

The oldest, original, part is landscaped in the style of a Victorian public park or garden, with sweeping gravel drives (now tarmacked in places), grass and informal planting of trees and shrubs. The planting is mainly evergreen, with many pines, hollies, yews and cypresses. In the centre, on the top of the hill, is the chapel with its octagonal tower; the oldest graves are around the chapel. The east side of the cemetery is bounded by a row of large mature pine trees, and between the cemetery and the river is a row of pines and oaks.This part was bounded by heavy iron railings (E. Hampton Ltd., Abergavenny).

During the twentieth century the cemetery was extended westwards, and this part has not been landscaped.

RCAHMW, 20 April 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Abergavenny New Cemetery, Abergavenny. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(Gt)37.