The Kymin, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SitePARK
Description

The Kymin is a high hill (250m) to the east of Monmouth, with a precipitous slope down to the Wye valley on its west side. It is notable as a fine example of Picturesque landscaping dating to around 1800.

Towards the end of the eighteenth century, the Kymin summit became a favourite resort of the Monmouth Picnic Club, for 'the first gentlemen in Monmouth', and in l793 it was decided to erect a building on the spot. This is a two-storey circular belvedere in picturesque style, with a crenellated roof, and was built in l794. Known as the Round House (nprn 23097), the views from it to the west are spectacular and far-reaching. Also known as The Pavilion or Kymin Tower, it was set in woodland then known as Beaulieu Grove, now Beaulieu Wood. The nearby Naval Temple, erected in l800, is a small square single-storey classical building topped by an arch surmounted by a statue of Britannia on her rock (32877). Both buildings are set in natural deciduous woodland through which a winding path from the south gives access to the summit of the hill.

On the east side of the summit is a large level lawn laid out at the end of the eighteenth century as a bowling green and subsequently used for other sporting purposes in the nineteenth century, including hockey in the l860s. Throughout the nineteenth century the site was a showground, with swings, donkey rides, &c., used for Monmouth's important celebrations. In 1905 there were huge celebrations there for the centenary of the battle of Trafalgar.

Source:
Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, 63 (ref: PGW(Gt)5(MON)).

RCAHMW, 22 July 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordCAM - Cambria Archaeology Project ArchivesDigital copy of an archaeological, historic and topographic survey of a picturesque landscape at The Kymin and Beaulieu Wood, Monmouth.
application/pdfCAM - Cambria Archaeology Project ArchivesDigital copy of an archaeological, historic and topographic survey of a picturesque landscape at The Kymin and Beaulieu Wood, Monmouth.
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of The Kymin, Monmouth. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(Gt)5.